Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/400
[…] The Secretary may deposit such funds in an interest bearing account with a financial institution. If any interest is earned on this account, such interest so earned shall be credited to the account for use by the Secretary in providing such services. There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section to the extent that financing is not available from fees and the proceeds from the sale of samples.". (c) Subsection (f)(1)(G) of the United States Cotton Futures Act (7 U.S.C. 15b(f)(l)(G)) is amended by striking out "in such regulations." and inserting in lieu thereof "in such regulations and shall be credited to the account referred to in section 5 of the United States Cotton Standards Act (7 U.S.C. 55). The Secretary may provide by regulation conditions under which cotton samples submitted or used in the performance of services authorized by this act shall become the property of the United States and may be sold and the proceeds credited to the foregoing account: Provided, That such cotton samples shall not be subject to the provisions of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.).". (d) The Secretary of Agriculture shall hold annual meetings with representatives of the cotton industry to review (1) activities and operations under the Cotton Standards Act, and the Cotton Statistics and