Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/974
[…] This paragraph shall not apply with respect to sales of personal property under a revolving credit type plan. "(b) CARRYING CHARGES NOT INCLUDED IN TOTAL CONTRACT

PRICE.—If the carrying charges or interest with respect to sales of personal property, the income from which is returned under subsection (a)(1), is not included in the total contract price, payments received with respect to such sales shall be treated as applying first against such carrying charges or interest, 26 USC 453B.

SEC.

453B. GAIN OR LOSS OBLIGATIONS.

DISPOSITION

OF

INSTALLMENT

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—If an installment obligation is satisfied at other than its face value or distributed, transmitted, sold, or otherwise disposed of, gain or loss shall result to the extent of the difference between the basis of the obligation and— "(1) the amount realized, in the case of satisfaction at other than face value or a sale or exchange, or "(2) the fair market value of the obligation at the time of distribution, transmission, or disposition, in the case of the distribution, transmission, or disposition otherwise than by sale or