Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/683
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/683

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-448—OCT. 14, 1980

94 STAT. 1961

(c)(1) Section 7 of the Milwaukee Railroad Restructuring Act (45 U.S.C. 906) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h)(1) All obligations to the United States or any agency or instrumentality of the United States incurred pursuant to this section by the Milwaukee Railroad or the trustee of the property of the Milwaukee Railroad shall be waived and canceled when— "(A) the Milwaukee Railroad is reorganized as an operating rail carrier; or "(B) substantially all of the Milwaukee Railroad is purchased.