Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/141
[…] Sec. 607. (a) The first section of the Act entitled “An Act to place certain submerged lands within the jurisdiction of the governments of Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, and for other purposes”, approved October 5, 1974 (48 U.S.C. 1705), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

“(d)(1)Mineral deposits, conveyance of U.S. rights, title, and interest. The Secretary of the Interior shall, not later than sixty days after the date of enactment of this subsection, convey to the governments of Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, as the case may be, all right, title, and interest of the United States in deposits of oil, gas, and other minerals in the submerged lands conveyed to the government of such territory by subsection (a) of this section.

“(2) The conveyance of mineral deposits under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be subject to any existing lease, permit, or other interest granted by the United States prior to the date of such conveyance.