Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/550
[…] "(1) shall no longer be eligible to receive any payments under section 9006, except that such individual shall be eligible to receive payments under such section to defray qualified campaign expenses incurred while actively seeking election to the office of President of the United States or to the office of Vice President of the United States in more than one State; and " (2) shall pay to the Secretary or his delegate, as soon as practicable after the date upon which such individual ceases to be a candidate, an amount equal to the amount of payments received by such individual under section 9006 which are not used to defray qualified campaign expenses.". (b)(1) Section 9032(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (defining candidate) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The term 'candidate' shall not include any individual who is not actively conducting campaigns in more than one State in connection with seeking nomination for election to be President of the United States.". (2) Section 9033 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to eligibility for payments) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) TERMINATION or PAYMENTS.—•

26 USC 9037.

•' '•' ^'* * " •

V '^ ' '^-'