Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/550
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/550

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 500 V.r«:^...;

26 USC 9003.

26 USC 9002. Ante, p. 498. ac'i.

'

• '" • '

26 USC 9032.

26 USC 9033.

PUBLIC LAW 94-283—MAY 11, 1976 following new sentence: "The term 'candidate' shall not include any individual who has ceased actively to seek election to the office of President of the United States or to the office of Vice President of the United States, in more than one State.". (2) Section 9003 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to condition for eligibility for payments) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) WITHDRAWAL BY CANDIDATE.—In any case in which an individual ceases to be a candidate as a result of the operation