Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/550
[…] as practicable after the date upon which such individual ceases to be a candidate, an amount equal to the amount of payments received by such individual under section 9006 which are not used to defray qualified campaign expenses.". (b)(1) Section 9032(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (defining candidate) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The term 'candidate' shall not include any individual who is not actively conducting campaigns in more than one State in connection with seeking nomination for election to be President of the United States.". (2) Section 9033 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to eligibility for payments) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) TERMINATION or PAYMENTS.—•

26 USC 9037.

•' '•' ^'* * " •

V '^ ' '^-'

"(1) GENERAL RULE.—Except as provided by paragraph (2), no payment shall be made to any individual under section 9037— "(A) if such individual ceases to be a candidate as a result of the operation of the last sentence of section 9032(2); or "(B) more than 30 days after the date of the second consecutive primary election in which such individual receives less than 10 percent of the number of votes cast for all