Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/462
[…] the food's advertising which resulted in the food being misbranded under section 403(a)(2) was disseminated in the establishment in which the food is being held for sale to the ultimate consumer, " ( II) such advertising was disseminated by, or under the direction of, the owner or operator of such establishment, or " ( III) all or part of the cost of such advertising was paid by such owner or operator; and "(ii) the owner or operator of such establishment used such advertising in the establishment to promote the sale of the food.", (b) Chapter VII of such Act is amended by adding after section 706 (21 U.S.C. 376) the following new section: 'ADVERTISING OF CERTAIN FOODS

21 USC 378. 21 USC 331. Ante, p. 411. Notice to FTC.

15 USC 58.

15 USC 45, 53, 57b.

15 USC 56.

"SEC. 707. (a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c), before the Secretary may initiate any action under chapter III— "(A) with respect to any food which the Secretary determines is misbranded under section 403(a)(2) because of its advertising. or "(B) with respect to a food's advertising which the Secretary determines causes the food to be so misbranded, the Secretary shall, in accordance with paragraph (2), notify in writing the Federal Trade Commission of the action the Secretary proposes to take