Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/287
[…] SEC. 5. It is the sense of the Congress that it is in the national interest that consideration be given to geographical distribution of Federal research funds whenever feasible, and that the National Aeronautics and Space Administration should explore ways and means of distributing its research and development funds whenever feasible. SEC. 6. Section 203(b)(9) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2473(b)(9)), is amended to read as follows: "(9) to obtain services as authorized by section 3109 of title 5, United States Code, but at rates for individuals not to exceed the per diem rate equivalent to the rate for GS-18;". SEC. 7. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration is authorized, when so provided in an appropriation Act, to enter into a contract for tracking and data relay satellite services.