Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/727
[…] (d) Section 5412 of such Code (relating to removal of beer in containers, etc.) is amended by striking out "barrels, kegs, bottles," and inserting "packages,". "(e) Section 5416 of such Code (relating to definitions of bottle and bottling) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5416. DEFINITIONS OF PACKAGE AND PACKAGING. "For purposes of this subchapter, the term 'package' means a bottle, can, keg, barrel, or other original consumer container, and the term 'packaging' means the filling of any package." SEC. 4. (a) Part II of subchapter G of chapter 51 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to operations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 5417. PILOT BREWING PLANTS. "Under such regulations as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe, and on the