Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 2.djvu/727
[…] Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, facilities under the control of the brewer for case packing, loading, or storing which are located within reasonable proximity to the brewery packaging facilities may be approved by the Secretary or his delegate as a part of the brewery if the revenue will not be jeopardized thereby." (c) Section 5411 of such Code (relating to use of brewery) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5411. USE OF BREWERY. "The brewery shall be used under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate only for the purpose of producing, packaging, and storing beer, cereal beverages containing less than one-half of 1 percent of alcohol by volume, vitamins, ice, malt, malt sirup, and other byproducts and of soft drinks; for the purpose of processing spent grain, carbon dioxide, and yeast; and for such other purposes as the Secretary or his delegate by regulation may find will not jeopardize the revenue." (d) Section 5412 of such Code (relating to removal of beer in containers, etc.) is amended by striking out "barrels, kegs, bottles," and inserting "packages,". "(e) Section 5416 of such Code (relating to definitions of bottle and bottling) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5416. DEFINITIONS