Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 82.djvu/1279
[…] [82 STAT. 1237]

82 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 90-619-OCT. 22, 1968

1237

wine, sugar has been used, the wine or the residuum thereof may not be used if the unfermented sugars therein have been refermented." SEC. 2. Clause (B) of section 5382(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to specifically authorized treatments) is 72 Stat. i384; amended to read as follows: " (B) in the case of still wines, wine ^^26 USC 5l(82. spirits may be added in any State only to natural wines produced by fermentation in bonded wine cellars located within the same State." SEC. 3. (a) Subsection (b) of section 5383 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to high acid wines) is amended to read as ^^ ^*^*- ^^2follows: " (b) H I G H ACID W I N E S. —

"(1) AMELIORATION.—Before, during, and after fermentation, ameliorating materials consisting of pure dry sugar or liquid sugar, water, or a combination of sugar and water, may be added to natural grape wines of a winemaker's own production when such wines are made from juice having a natural fixed acid content of more than five parts per thousand (calculated before fermentation and as tartaric acid). Ameliorating material so added shall not reduce the natural fixed acid content of the juice to less than five parts per thousand, nor exceed 35 percent of the volume of juice (calculated exclusive of pulp) and ameliorating material combined. "(2) SWEETENING.—Any wine produced under this subsection may be sweetened by the producer thereof, after amelioration and fermentation, with pure dry sugar or liquid sugar if the total solids content of the finished wine does not exceed (A) 17 percent by weight if the alcoholic content is more