Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/916
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall apply to tsixable years beginning after December 31, 1997. SEC. 964. ELECTION FOR 1987 PARTNERSHIPS TO CONTINUE EXCEP- TION FROM TREATMENT OF PUBLICLY TRADED PART- NERSmPS AS CORPORATIONS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 7704 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) EXCEPTION FOR ELECTING 1987 PARTNERSHIPS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to an electing 1987 partnership.