Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/204
[…] "SEC. 2202. PROHffilTION OF PARTICIPATION BY VIOLENT OFFENDERS. "The Attorney General shall— Regulations. "(1) issue regulations and guidelines to ensure th^t the grograms authorized in this part do not permit participation y violent offenders; and "(2) immediately suspend funding for any grant under this part, pending compliance, if the Attorney General finds that violent offenders are participating in any program funded under this part. 42 USC 3796ii-2. "SEC. 2203. DEFINITION. "In this part, 'violent offender* means a person who— "(1) is charged with or convicted of an offense, during the course of which offense or conduct— "(A) the person carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon; "(B) there occurred the death of or serious bodily injury to any person; or "(C) there occurred the use of force against the person of another, without regard to whether any of the circumstances described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) is an element of the offense or conduct of which or for