Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/204
[…] the person carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon; "(B) there occurred the death of or serious bodily injury to any person; or "(C) there occurred the use of force against the person of another, without regard to whether any of the circumstances described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) is an element of the offense or conduct of which or for which the person is charged or convicted; or "(2) has one or more prior convictions for a felony crime of violence involving the use or attempted use of force against a person with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm. 42 USC 3796ii-3. "SEC. 2204. ADMINISTRATION. "(a) CONSULTATION.—The Attorney General shall consult with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and any other appropriate officials in carrying out this part.