Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/620
[…] "(II) All employees of the members of an affiliated service group (as defined in section 414(m) of such Code) shall be treated as employed by a single employer. "(Ill) Leased employees (as defined in section 414(n)(2) of such Code) shall be treated as employ- ees of the person for whom they perform services to the extent they are so treated under section 414(n) of such Code. In applying sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 under this clause, the Secretary shall rely upon regulations and decisions of the Secretary of the Treasury respecting such sections.". 26 USC 5000. (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —Section 5000(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to large group health plans) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For purposes of the preceding sentence— "(A) all employers treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of section 52 shall be treated as a single employer, "(B) all employees of the members of an affiliated service group (as defined in section 414(m)) shall be treated as employed by a single employer, and "(C) leased employees (as defined in section 414(n)(2)) shall be treated as emplovees of the person for whom they perform services to the extent