Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/459
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-321—JULY 10, 1992 106 STAT. 427 SEC. 602. ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM OF GRANTS. _. Part L of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280c et seq.) is amended— (1) by redesignating sections 399 and 399A as sections 398A 42 u^ 280c-4, and 398B, respectively; and 280c-5. (2) by adding at the end the following subpart: "Subpart III—Grants for Home Visiting Services for At-Risk Families "SEC. 399. PROJECTS TO IMPROVE MATERNAL, INFANT, AND CHILD 42 USC 280c-6. HEALTH. "(a) iN GENERAL. — "(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.—The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources ana Services Administration, shall make grants to eligible entities to pay the Federal share of the cost of providing the services specified in subsection (b) to families in which a member is— "(A) a pregnant woman at risk of delivering an infant with a health or developmental complication; or "(B) a child less than 3 years of age— "(i) who is experiencing or is at risk of a health or developmental complication, or of child abuse or neglect; or