Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/348
[…] (2) INCREASE IN CEILING. —Subparagraph (B) of section 42 USC 1105. 905(b)(2) of such Act is amended by striking "three-eighths of 1 percent" and inserting "0.5 percent". (b) REDUCTION OF CEILING ON FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT 42 USC 1102. ACCOUNT. — Paragraph (2) of section 902(a) of such Act is amended by striking "five-eighths of 1 percent" and inserting "0.25 percent". (c) BORROWING BETWEEN FEDEICAL ACCOUNTS.— Title IX of such Act is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "BORROWING BETWEEN FEDERAL ACCOUNTS 42 USC 1110. «SEC. 910. (a) IN GENERAL.— Whenever the Secretary of the Treasury (after consultation with the Secretary of Labor) determines that— "(1) the amount in the employment security administration account, Federal unemployment account, or extended unemploy- ment compensation account, is insufficient to meet the anticipated payments from the account, "(2) such insufficiency may cause such account to borrow from the general fund of the Treasury, and "(3) the amount in any other such account exceeds the amount necessary to meet the anticipated payments from such other account, the Secretary shall transfer to the account referred to in paragraph