Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/327
[…] Appropriation authorization. TITLE II—MODIFICATIONS TO EXTENDED BENEFITS PROGRAM SEC. 201. MODIFICATION OF TRIGGER PROVISIONS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 203 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: 26 USC 3304 note. "ALTERNATIVE TRIGGER "(f)(1) Effective with respect to compensation for weeks of Effective date. imemployment beginning after March 6, 1993, the State may by law provide that for purposes of beginning or ending any extended benefit period under this section— "(A) there is a State 'on' indicator for a week if— "(i) the average rate of total unemployment in such State (seasonally adjusted) for the period consisting of the most recent 3 months for which data for all States are published before the close of such week equals or exceeds 6.5 percent, and