Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/46
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/46

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 2362 PUBLIC LAW 101-535 —NOV. 8, 1990 the date of the enactment of this Act, the proposed regulations issued in accordance with paragraph (1)(A) shall be considered as the final regulations upon the expiration of such 24 months. Federal There shall be promptly published in the Federal Register ^^bl^^T notice of the new status of the proposed regulations. SEC. 4. STATE ENFORCEMENT. Section 307 (21 U.S.C. 337) is amended by striking out "All such proceedings" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) Except as provided in subsection 0?), all such proceedings" and by adding at the end the following: "O^XD A State may bring in its own name and within its jurisdiction proceedings for the civil enforcement, or to restrain violations, of sections 401,403(b), 403(c), 403(d), 403(e), 403(f), 403(g), 403(h), 403(i), 403(k), 403(q), or 403(r) if the food that is the subject of the proceedings is located in the State. "(2) No proceeding may be commenced by a State under paragraph (D— "(A) before 30 days after the State has given notice to the Secretary that the State intends to bring such proceeding, "(B) before 90 days after the State has given notice to the Secretary of such intent if the Secretary has,