Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/306
[…] (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990. (e) 90-PERCENT LIMITATION ON FOREIGN TAX CREDIT NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN CORPORATIONS.— (1) IN GENERAL. —Paragraph (2) of section 59(a) (relating to _ limitation of foreign taix credit to 90-percent of tax) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(C) EXCEPTION.— Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any domestic corporation if^ "(i) more than 50 percent of the stock of such domes- tic corporation (by vote and value) is owned by United States persons who are not members of an affiliated group (as defined in section 1504 of such Code) which includes such corporation. International "(ii) all of the activities of such corporation are con- agreements, ducted in 1 foreign country with which the United States has an income tax treaty in effect and such treaty provides for the exchange of information be- tween such foreign country and the United States, "(iii) all