Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/682
[…] (b) GAO STUDY.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study of the credit provided by section 41 of the 1986 Code. (2) REPORT.—The report of the study under paragraph (1) shall be submitted not later than December 31, 1989, to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate. SEC. 4008. DENIAL OF DEDUCTION FOR 50 PERCENT AMOUNTS ALLOWED AS A RESEARCH CREDIT.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 280C of the 1986 Code (relating to certain expenses for which credits are allowable) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) CREDIT FOR INCREASING RESEARCH ACTIVITIES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—NO deduction shall be allowed for that

portion of the qualified research expenses (as defined in section 41(b)) or basic research expenses (as defined in section 41(e)(2) otherwise allowable as a deduction for the taxable year which is equal to 50 percent of the amount of the credit determined for such taxable year under section 41(a). "(2) SIMILAR RULE WHERE TAXPAYER CAPITAUZES RATHER THAN DEDUCTS EXPENSES.—IF—