Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/394
[…] SEC. 102. DISREGARD APPLICABLE TO TIMELY CHILD SUPPORT PAYMENTS. 42 USC 602. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 402(a)(8)(A)(vi) of the Social Security Act is amended by striking "of any child support payments received in such month" and inserting in lieu thereof "of any child support payments for such month received in that month, and the first $50 of child support payments for each prior month received in that month if such payments were made by the absent parent in the month when due,". 42 USC 657. 0)) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 45703X1) of such Act is amended by striking "the first $50 of such amounts as are collected periodically which represent monthly support payments" and inserting in lieu thereof "of such amounts as are collected periodically which represent monthly support payments, the first $50 of any payments for a month received in that month, and the first $50 of payments for each prior month received in that month which were made by the absent parent in the month when due,". 42 USC 602 note. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall become effective on the first day of the first calendar quarter which begins after the date of the enactment of this Act.