Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/884
[…] (g) RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.—(1) Section 2361 of title 10, United States Code, is transferred within chapter 139 to appear immediately before section 2352, redesignated as section 2351, and amended— (A) by inserting "(a)" before "Funds"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(b) Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense for research and development may be used— "(1) for the purposes of section 2353 of this title; and "(2) for purposes related to research and development for which expenditures are specifically authorized in other appropriations of the Department of Defense.". (2) Section 8015 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1986 (as