Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/884
[…] "(2) The Secretary shall ensure that progress payments referred to in paragraph (1) are not made for more than 80 percent of the work accomplished under a defense contract so long as the Secretary has not made the contractual terms, specifications, and price definite. "(3) This subsection does not apply to contracts for amounts less than the maximum amount for small purchases specified in section 2304(g)(2) of this title.". (B) Section 916 of the Defense Procurement Improvement Act of 1985 (title IX of Public Law 99-145; 99 Stat. 688) is repealed. (2)(A) Section 2324(e)(l) of such title (as amended by section 805 of Public Law 100-180) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(L) Costs of commercial insurance that protects against the costs of the contractor for correction of the contractor's own defects in materials or workmanship.". (B) Section 2399 of such title is repealed. (3)(A) Section 2324 of such title is further amended— (i) by redesignating subsections (j) ^nd (k) as subsections (k) and (1), respectively; and (ii) by inserting after subsection (i) the following new subsection (j): "(j) In a proceeding before the Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals, the United States Claims Court, or any other Federal court in which the reasonableness of indirect costs for which a contractor seeks reimbursement from the Department of Defense is in issue, the burden of proof shall be upon the contractor to establish that those costs are resisonable.". (B) Section 933 of the Defense Procurement Improvement Act of 1985 (title IX of Public Law 99-145; 99 Stat. 700) is repealed.