Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/193
[…] (2) The Secretary shall report to Congress on the information Reports. collected and the methodologies developed under paragraph (1) not later than May 1, 1987. The report shall include a recommendation as to the feasibility and desirability of implementing such methodologies. SEC. 9104. PAYMENTS TO HOSPITALS FOR INDIRECT COSTS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION. (a) PAYMENT FOR INDIRECT COSTS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION.—Section

1886(d)(5)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) The Secretary shall provide for an additional payment amount for subsection (d) hospitals with indirect costs of medical education, in an amount computed in the same manner as the adjustment for such costs under regulations (in effect as of January 1, 1983) under subsection (a)(2), except as follows: "(i) The amount of such additional payment shall be determined by multiplying (I) the sum of the amount determined under paragraph (l)(A)(ii)(II) (or, if applicable, the amount determined under paragraph (l)(A)(iii)) and the amount paid to the hospital under subparagraph (A), by (II) the indirect