Improving Science in Chemical Assessments Act (H.R. 62; 117th Congress)
[…] A BILL

To direct that certain assessments with respect to toxicity of chemicals be carried out by the program offices of the Environmental Protection Agency, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

[edit]

This Act may be cited as the “Improving Science in Chemical Assessments Act”.

SEC. 2. RESEARCH NEEDS AND PRIORITIES OF EPA PROGRAM OFFICES.

[edit]
The Environmental Research, Development, and Demonstration Authorization Act is amended by striking section 7 (42 U.S.C. 4364) and inserting the following:

“SEC. 7. RESEARCH NEEDS AND PRIORITIES OF EPA PROGRAM OFFICES.

“(a) In General.—The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall assure that the expenditure of any funds appropriated pursuant to this Act or any other provision of law for environmental research and development related to regulatory program activities shall be coordinated with and reflect the research needs and priorities of the relevant program offices, as well as the overall research needs and priorities of the Agency, including those defined in the five-year research plan.